Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Website of The Climate Summit
This is the privacy statement of The Climate Summit and relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which we may link to from time to time. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.
General Statement
The Climate Summit fully respects your right to privacy, and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 at all times. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with compliance with the Data Protection Acts.
Collection and use of personal information
Except in relation to certain specific features of this website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information to use our website. However where you elect to give us your personal data through this website via online forms or email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.
Cookies
We use cookies to gain a better understanding of how you use our website and to help us optimise our site for an improved browsing experience. We may also use cookies for remarketing purposes.
What are cookies?
Cookies are small data files stored on your device whenever you visit a website. Cookies serve a number of functions such as helping us understand how you use our website, remember selections that you have made in previous browsing sessions and to make our website more efficient.
Should you choose not to accept the cookies on this website it will have no adverse effect on your browsing of this site. For more information about cookies, including how to manage them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org
What type of cookies do we use?
We use Google Analytics to try to enhance your browsing experience while on our website. This type of cookie gives us an insight into details such as what pages are visited the most, the average time spent on each page and overall site traffic. We don’t combine these metrics with any personal information.
Remarketing
Google Ads conversion tracking (Google Inc.)
Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Website.
Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook, Inc.)
Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
Giving us your personal information
Please note that where you provide us with your personal information through a facility provided on this website or directly to us by email, you consent to us:
(a) processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction;
(b) passing your request on to employees of Genus Homes or intermediaries for the purpose of dealing with your request (at all times in accordance with the Data Protection Acts).
(c) retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).
Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party except in accordance with points (b) above or (d) below.
(d) Direct Marketing: where you provide us with your consent, we may use your personal data for our own direct marketing purposes. If later you wish to change your mind and no longer agree to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may opt out at any time by contacting us at dcs@procomm.ie 
Security of data
The Climate Summit  takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.
Right of Access
Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please write to us with your request for data access, posting your request letter to us at Data Protection Officer, DCS  - 27 Brighton Place D18V2A2 together with the prescribed fee of €6.35. Please note the following important requirements:

  • Your access request letter should include your name, postal address and contact number.
  • You will need to include a photocopy of a proof of identity (which includes a photo) and address.
  • We shall not process an access request unless the prescribed fee of €6.35 is received by cheque or postal money order made payable to The Climate Summit
  • We shall not accept access requests via telephone, email or text message.

Right of rectification or erasure
If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us in writing at Data Protection Officer, DCS 27 Brighton Place D18V2A2

  • Your name and address.
  • A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.
  • If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.
If you wish to be removed from our directing marketing database please follow the steps in point (d) above under the heading 'Giving us your Personal Information’.
The Climate Summit trusts that you appreciate we respect your right to privacy and that our honesty and integrity shall mean that you will continue to trust us with your personal data, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose.

Fees and Payment Policy 
The fee for attending the conference is outlined on the pricing section. This registration fee includes lunch and refreshments.

Your payment will be deducted from the credit card provided and you will receive an email confirmation of purchase. You can collect your lanyard summit pass from the Registration Desk at the Business School building, Trinity College Dublin from 0800 on the date of the summit.
Where it is a group purchase uou will be invoiced for the conference fees within one week of registering. Payment is due within 30 days of receipt of invoice. If registering within 30 days of the conference, payment is due immediately upon receipt of invoice.

If registering with an early bird discount rate, or any special rates, payment must be submitted by the discount expiration date.

If payment has not been received prior to the event and only with the agreement of the conference organisers, a credit card guarantee will be required at the onsite registration desk to facilitate entry to the conference.

Public Sector Pricing
The Climate Summit is proud to be a community of private and public sector industry professionals. In order to facilitate wider participation in our events, and in keeping with our programme, we offer special rates for public sector delegates.

Representatives of the following types of organisation are eligible for these preferential rates. To avail of this offer, you must email Alisha Houlihan at ahoulihan@amlintelligence.com with details of your public sector employer and she will issue the 10% discount code:
 

  • Government and public organisations including government ESG and sustainability departments, central banks and regulators
     
  • International bodies e.g. FATF
     
  • NGOs and Arm's Length Bodies
     
  • Publicly funded academic institutions – both academic staff and students
     
  • Think tanks
     
  • 3rd Sector, not-for-profit, registered charities

The Climate Summit 2023 Refund Policy
The Climate Summit 2023 tickets are non-refundable. Ticket holders may request a registration transfer to another person, colleague, or client up until October 19, 2023.

Covid-19 Policy: At the discretion of the organisers, ticket holders will receive a refund of a conference pass if the pass holder is unable to attend the in-person event, at any time, in Dublin because the pass holder has been diagnosed with Covid-19 or if government-issued travel restrictions are in place during the event dates. If a ticket holder is unable to attend because of the Covid-19 illness, the organisers reserve the right to request proof of a positive diagnosis. If a ticket holder has been potentially exposed to someone who is positive for COVID-19, a ticket transfer to another nominated individual may be considered.

Government-issued travel restrictions include:

  • The country that you live in closes its borders to travel
  • The country you live in issues advice not to travel to Dublin, Ireland
  • The country you live in has imposed an unavoidable quarantine on return from travel
  • There is an unavoidable quarantine on arrival in Dublin, Ireland
  • There is a further lockdown phase in the country you live in that prevents you from leaving your home except for essential requirements

In the event the Government of Ireland announces a return to Covid-19 restrictions, the organisers will abide by local government and WHO guidelines. Due to new limited seating your conference ticket may be subject to change to the next in-person event. Seats will be allocated based on time of purchase.

Special Services
Please email ahoulihan@amlintelligence.com and let us know of your specific accessibility requirements to be accommodated at the conference.